Investors >Corporate Profile

Corporate Profile

Company

Firm: Mota-Engil, SGPS, S.A.
Legal form of the company:
Public Limited Company (Publicly Traded Company) listed in the PSI-20, main Euronext Lisbon index, since 2005
Address: Rua do Rego Lameiro, n.º38, 4300-454 Porto
N.I.P.C: 502 399 694
Equity Capital : 306,775,950 Euros
Corporate Presentation
Articles of Association
Corporate Bodies

Description

Founded in 1946, today the Mota-Engil Group is a multinational with operations focused on construction and infrastructure management in the segments of Engineering and Construction, Environment and Services, Transport Concessions and Energy.

Mota-Engil is a leader in Portugal with a consolidated position in the rank of the 30 largest European construction groups. The Group is present in 24 countries, in three distinct geographical areas, namely Europe, Africa and Latin America, where assumes a positioning according to the values and cultural identity of each market.

With around 35,000 employees and a turnover of €2,429 mn in 2020, Mota-Engil performs its activities aligned with the best practices and committed with a model of ethical, social and environmentally responsible management sustained on a unique and integrated strategic vision for the Mota-Engil of the future: a more international, innovative, sustainable and competitive Group on a global scale.

In May 2021, the Chinese company China Communications Construction Co., Ltd. (CCCC) entered in Mota-Engil’s sharecapital with a stake of 32.4%. CCCC is the world fourth largest construction company, being the leader in transport infrastructures in China and having as main activities the construction and design of large infrastructures.

Financial Information

Turnover(M€)20162017201820192020
Europe
8418288599711,046
Africa 7088609051,007761
Latin America 7279601,069949595
Total2,2102,5972,8022,9122,429
EBITDA(M€) 20162017201820192020
Europe1111417193117
Africa182162192214190
Latin America4410914011885
Total338403407417380
*Net debt considers Angola’s sovereign bonds denominated in US$, US$ linked and in kwanzas, Mozambique’s and Ivory Coast’s sovereign bonds, as “cash and cash equivalents” which amounted to €199 mn (€224 mn nominal value) in December 2020 (€223 mn Angola’s and Ivory Coast’s sovereign bonds in December 2019).
20162017201820192020
EBIT81186200188144
Net income686193708
Attributable to:
Non-controlling interests1759704328
Group5022427-20
EPS (€)0.210.010.100.120.09
DPS (€) 0.050.1300.0740
Net debt* 1.1598779551.2131.213
Net debt / EBITDA (x)3.42.22.32.93.3

Backlog

In Million Euros

Shareholder Structure

Market: Euronext Lisbon
Symbol: EGL
ISIN: PTMENOAE0005
Industry: Construction & Materials
Number of Shares: 306,775,950

Source:
Comissão do Mercados de Valores Mobiliários (CMVM).

*Of which Mutima Capital Management and Azvalor Asset Management hold a stake of 2.4% and 1.5%, respectively.

Qualifying holdings

Qualifying holdings calculated under the terms of Article 20 of Securities Code, as of May 27th of 2021.

Entity
Nº of shares % of capital
FM – Sociedade de Controlo, SGPS, SA122,678,10740%
China Communications Construction Co., Ltd.99,426,97432.4%
Mutima Capital Management, LLC7,423,3092.4%

More information

Read more information about Mota-Engil.