Investors >Corporate Profile

Corporate Profile

Company

Firm: Mota-Engil, SGPS, S.A.
Legal form of the company:
Public Limited Company (Publicly Traded Company) listed in the PSI-20, main Euronext Lisbon index, since 2005
Address: Rua do Rego Lameiro, n.º38, 4300-454 Porto
N.I.P.C: 502 399 694
Equity Capital : 237,505,141 Euros
Corporate Presentation
Articles of Association
Corporate Bodies

Description

Founded in 1946, today the Mota-Engil Group is a multinational with operations focused on construction and infrastructure management in the segments of Engineering and Construction, Environment and Services, Transport Concessions and Energy.

Mota-Engil is a leader in Portugal with a consolidated position in the rank of the 30 largest European construction groups. The Group is present in 23 countries, in three distinct geographical areas, namely Europe, Africa and Latin America, where assumes a positioning according to the values and cultural identity of each market.

With around 41,000 employees and a turnover of €2,827 mn in 2019, Mota-Engil performs its activities aligned with the best practices and committed with a model of ethical, social and environmentally responsible management sustained on a unique and integrated strategic vision for the Mota-Engil of the future: a more international, innovative, sustainable and competitive Group on a global scale.

Financial Information

Turnover(M€)20152016201720182019
Europe
994841828859885
Africa 8357088609051,007
Latin America 7007279601,069949
Total2,4342,2102,5972,8022,827
EBITDA(M€) 20152016201720182019
Europe1211111417193
Africa176182162192214
Latin America7644109140118
Total367338403407417
*Net debt considers Angola’s sovereign bonds denominated in US$, US$ linked and kwanzas as “cash and cash equivalents” which amounted to €210 mn (€224 mn nominal value) in December 2019 (€152 mn in December 2018) and Ivory Coast’s sovereign bonds that amounted to €13 mn in December 2019.
20152016201720182019
EBIT16881186200188
Net income5468619370
Attributable to:
Non-controlling interests3517597043
Group195022427
EPS (€)0.090.210.010.100.12
DPS (€) 0.120.050.1300.074
Net debt* 1.4551.1598779551.213
Net debt / EBITDA (x)4.03.42.22.32.9

Backlog

In Million Euros

Shareholder Structure

Market: Euronext Lisbon
Symbol: EGL
ISIN: PTMENOAE0005
Industry: Construction & Materials
Number of Shares: 237,505,141


Source:
Comissão do Mercados de Valores Mobiliários (CMVM).

Qualifying holdings

Qualifying holdings calculated under the terms of Article 20 of Securities Code, as of December 31st zembro de 2018.

Entity
Nº of shares % of capital
Mutima Capital Management, LLC7,480,3533.15%
Norges Banks5,569,0112.34%

More information

Read more information about Mota-Engil.